FIFA WORLD CUP 2010: 32 Teams, 1 Dream, Group A

Posted on May 10, 2010

4


First Installment of an 8 Part Series of the FIFA WORLD CUP 2010 32 Teams, 1 Dream Videos

South Africa

South Africa preliminary squad: Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs), Moeneeb Josephs (Orlando Pirates), Shu-Aib Walters (Maritzburg United), Rowen Fernandez (Arminia Bielefeld); Matthew Booth (Mamelodi Sundowns), Siboniso Gaxa (Mamelodi Sundowns), Innocent Mdledle (Mamelodi Sundowns), Bongani Khumalo (SuperSport United), Tsepo Masilela (Maccabi Haifa), Aaron Mokoena (Portsmouth), Bryce Moon (PAOK), Anele Ngcongca (Racing Genk), Siyabonga Sangweni (Golden Arrows), Lucas Thwala (Orlando Pirates); Surprise Moriri (Mamelodi Sundowns), Franklin Cale (Mamelodi Sundowns), Lance Davids (Ajax Cape Town), Kagisho Dikgacoi (Fulham), Andile Jali (Orlando Pirates), Teko Modise (Orlando Pirates), Reneilwe Letsholonyane (Kaizer Chiefs), Siphiwe Tshabalala (Kaizer Chiefs), Thanduyise Khuboni (Golden Arrows), Steven Pienaar (Everton), MacBeth Sibaya (Rubin Kazan); Benni McCarthy (West Ham), Katlego Mphela (Mamelodi Sundowns), Siyabonga Nomvethe (Moroka Swallows), Bernard Parker (FC Twente)

Mexico

Coach: Javier Aguirre
Goalkeepers: Oscar Perez (Chiapas), Guillermo Ochoa (America), Luis Ernesto Michel (Guadalajara)
Defenders: Rafael Marquez (Barcelona), Ricardo Osorio (Stuttgart), Francisco Rodriguez, Carlos Salcido (both PSV Eindhoven), Hector Moreno (AZ Alkmaar), Paul Aguilar (Pachuca), Efrain Juarez (Pumas UNAM), Jonny Magallon (Guadalajara), Juan Carlos Valenzuela (America), Jorge Torres Nilo (Atlas), Adrian Aldrete (Morelia)
Midfielders: Andres Guardado (Deportivo La Coruna), Jonathan dos Santos
(Barcelona), Gerardo Torrado (Cruz Azul), Israel Castro (Pumas UNAM), Giovani
dos Santos (Tottenham)
Strikers: Pablo Barrera (Pumas UNAM), Adolfo Bautista, Alberto Medina (both Guadalajara), Cuauhtemoc Blanco (Veracruz), Carlos Vela (Arsenal), Javier Hernandez (Manchester United), Guillermo Franco (West Ham)

Uruguay

Uruguay provisional squad
Goalkeepers:
Fernando Muslera (Lazio/Italy), Juan-Guillermo Castillo (Deportivo Cali/Colombia), Martin Silva (Defensor Sporting)

Defenders: Diego Lugano (Fenerbahce/Turkey), Diego Godin (Villarreal/Spain), Andres Scotti (Colo Colo/Chile), Jorge Fucile (Porto/Portugal), Martin Caceres (Juventus/Italy), Mauricio Victorino (Universidad de Chile/Chile), Maximiliano Pereira (Benfica/Portugal)

Midfielders: Walter Gargano (Napoli/Italy), Egidio Arevalo-Rios (Penarol), Sebastian Eguren (AIK Stockholm/Sweden), Diego Perez (Monaco/France), Alvaro Pereira (Porto/Portugal), Alvaro Fernandez (Universidad de Chile/Chile), Jorge Rodriguez (River Plate/Argentina), Alvaro Gonzalez (Nacional), Ignacio Gonzalez (Valencia/Spain), Nicolas Lodeiro (Ajax/Netherlands)

Forwards: Sebastian Fernandez (Banfield/Argentina), Luis Suarez (Ajax/Netherlands), Diego Forlan (Atletico Madrid/Spain), Sebastian Abreu (Botafogo/Brazil), Edinson Cavani (Palermo/Italy), Jorge Martinez (Catania/Italy)

France

Preliminary Squad: Cedric Carrasso (Bordeaux), Mickael Landreau (Lille), Hugo Lloris (Lyon), Steve Mandanda (Marseille); Eric Abidal (Barcelona), Gael Clichy (Arsenal), Patrice Evra (Manchester United), Rod Fanni (Rennes), William Gallas (Arsenal), Marc Planus (Bordeaux), Adil Rami (Lille), Anthony Reveillere (Lyon), Bacary Sagna (Arsenal), Sebastien Squillaci (Sevilla); Abou Diaby (Arsenal), Alou Diarra (Bordeaux), Lassana Diarra (Real Madrid), Yoann Gourcuff (Bordeaux), Yann M’Vila (Rennes), Florent Malouda (Chelsea), Jeremy Toulalan (Lyon); Nicolas Anelka (Chelsea), Hatem Ben Arfa (Marseille), Jimmy Briand (Rennes), Djibril Cisse (Panathinaikos), Andre-Pierre Gignac (Toulouse), Sidney Govou (Lyon), Thierry Henry (Barcelona), Franck Ribery (Bayern Munich), Mathieu Valbuena (Marseille).

Also posted at http://sleeplesskenya.com/fifa-world-cup-the-show-of-the-gods/

Next up….Group B

Advertisements